Monday, October 3, 2011

Filing a Petition for your Spouse (US) - Spousal Visa, CR1, IR1






To those who are into this journey and would love to join -  we all knew that visa processing is one of the most stressful thing in the lives of a couple who been into a Long Distance Relationship. Marrying someone from other country is not that easy because of all differences in culture, time, environment and a lot more and all the hurdles didn't stop or start there and it involves a VERY STRESSFUL VISA PROCESS. 

Reminder: 
If you don't want to waste your time, money and effort in every stage of visa processing you need to be a researcher, a student (ask questions to people who experienced it) and be updated. Everyday is a new day but it is good to do the right thing at first hand.


FILING A PETITION FOR YOUR SPOUSE

Filing a Petition for a spouse is the first thing that a couple needs to do for  the visa process. This is the stage where the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) will determine if the couples are eligible to go further.  This stage alone takes 3-5 for approval or denial. So, it is very important that both the petitioner (US Citizen) and beneficiary(Spouse Overseas) give time to prepare the documents needed to avoid RFE ( Request For more Evidence) which causes another weeks/month of delayed or the worst denied application. 

So, I want to share this guidelines for that someone who wants to bring his/her beloved  to the US to share the love and joy together.

Note: Please Check the USCIS website for updated forms and more information.

It is a sample of a Petition Packet that we submitted at the USCIS and was approved for 90 days without RFE. 

You can put all the documents in a Folder and avoid using staple wire (Only if really needed) so the person in charge with your Documents will easily check them. 

PETITION PACKET


  • G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (Optional)
  • Cover Letter ( Check my COVER Letter Sample post)
  • Personal Check - $420
  • I-130 Petition Form (Filled up and signed by the Petitioner) 
  • Copy of unexpired U.S. passport (Petitioner)
  • Copy of Birth Certificate (Petitioner)
  • Copy of Divorced Decree of Previous Marriage (Petitioner)
  • G-325A (Petitioner)
  • Passport Style Photo (Petitioner - write Petitioner's name at back using pencil)
  • G-325A (Beneficiary)
  • Passport Style Photo (Beneficiary - Beneficiary's name at back using pencil)
  • Copy of Birth Certificate (Beneficiary)
  • Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage:
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate from Philippines
    • Copy of a Transfer of Rights (property)
    • Copy of remittances
    • Photocopy of Itinerary, Tickets, hotel and restaurant receipts, passport stamps.
    • Copy of Chat Logs and Email (Skype, yahoo messenger, email, etc)
    • Photo pages as evidence to our bona fide relationship and marriage

TIP: In Photo pages, what I did is that I printed 4 pieces wallet size of picture for each event during our meeting and pasted them on a bond paper then labeled them. I put the name of the event like wedding, honeymoon, dinner, with my family, etc and I put the date. 

Additional: You can add any other information that may apply to prove the genuineness of your Relationship.



  • Your Love story  - You can write your love story of  How, Where and When did you met. What are your plans together in the future. (1-2 pages. Hand written is okay). 
  • Affidavit; Signed by a Family or Friend confirming that your relationship exist and genuine. 


Note: You can add more documents like any joint assets and joint bank account statement for the Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage.

Always Visit : USCIS website for updated forms and latest news

Additional Info Visit: www.visajourney.com



Facebook Group: 


http://www.facebook.com/groups/169601709782413/
http://www.facebook.com/groups/172677142783305/
http://www.facebook.com/groups/211136955590279/






Photobucket

3 comments:

  1. Your Love story - You can write your love story of How, Where and When did you met. What are your plans together in the future. (1-2 pages. Hand written is okay).
    Affidavit; Signed by a Family or Friend confirming that your relationship exist and genuine.
    any exemple of that's pleas :) i dont know how to do that pleas anu help :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi sweezy,

      Ask one of your friend to make a letter stating that he/she knows your or your husband and your relationship..Actually, it is optional.

      Delete
  2. The visa process is the standard procedure for a legal departure. This stage is the main part and requires the collection of a package of documents.

    ReplyDelete